The State of the Lifestyle 2026: the most swinger-friendly US states

All 50 states and DC ranked by lifestyle members per 100,000 residents and swinger clubs and socials per million. Tennessee, Nevada and Arizona lead for 2026.

Updated Oct 21, 2026

Tennessee is the most swinger-friendly state in America in 2026, with 26.54 True Swingers members per 100,000 residents and 43 listed clubs, socials and resorts, followed by Nevada and Arizona. This study ranks all 50 states and the District of Columbia on two per-capita measures: how many lifestyle members live there, and how many places they have to meet.

Methodology

We used three public datasets, all collected on October 21, 2026.

  • Members by state. The members by state page lists how many True Swingers members give each state as home. We kept the 50 states and DC by full name: 69,797 members. Profiles that gave a city, an abbreviation such as "TX", or nothing usable were left out.
  • Venues by state. The US locations directory lists 1,039 lifestyle venues across 39 states. We counted every listing and recorded its type: 765 are socials and organizations (meet-and-greet groups, house party hosts, regional communities), 183 are clubs, 41 are resorts, and the rest are hotels, saunas and other venues.
  • Population. US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 state estimates (340,110,988 people across the 51 areas).

From those we computed members per 100,000 residents and venues per 1,000,000 residents. The index is deliberately simple: rank the 51 areas on each measure, average the two ranks, then rescale so a state that is first on both scores 100 and a state that is last on both scores 0. Nationally the community runs at 20.52 members per 100,000 residents and 3.05 venues per million.

Two caveats. These are members who list that state and venues listed in the directory, not a measure of how many Americans are in the lifestyle. And directories are built by members: a state with an active meet-and-greet culture lists more socials than a state where couples drive to a club across the border.

The top 10 swinger-friendly states

RankStateMembers per 100kVenues per 1MClubsSocialsIndex
1Tennessee26.545.9573393.0
2Nevada26.386.1291193.0
3Arizona44.973.6921989.0
4Florida32.813.55215384.5
5Louisiana20.665.2222079.0
6Alabama21.373.8802078.0
7New York20.784.08146477.5
8Ohio24.983.37182277.0
9Oklahoma24.422.694671.0
10Oregon23.082.575467.0

Venues per million counts every listing type. Clubs are on-premise and off-premise clubs; Socials are organizations, meet-and-greet groups and party hosts. Resorts, hotels and other listings make up the difference.

What the numbers say

The South runs on socials, not clubs

Tennessee takes first place with 1,918 members and 43 venues, but only 7 of those are clubs; 33 are socials and organizations. Alabama is the purest example in the country: all 20 of its listings are socials, and it has no club at all, yet 21.37 members per 100,000 and 3.88 venues per million carry it to sixth. Louisiana (20 socials, 2 clubs) finishes fifth on the same pattern. In these states the lifestyle happens at meet-and-greets, hotel takeovers and house parties rather than behind a club door. Browse Tennessee clubs or the members in Tennessee.

Nevada is the club state

Nevada has 9 clubs for 3.27 million residents, the highest club density of any state, plus 11 socials. At 6.12 venues per million it ranks third on venue density and sixth on members (26.38 per 100,000), the most balanced profile in the top ten and a share of first place with Tennessee at 93.0. See Nevada's clubs.

Arizona has the most members per capita, by a distance

Arizona's 3,410 members work out to 44.97 per 100,000 residents, far ahead of second-placed DC (38.31) and third-placed Florida (32.81). Phoenix alone lists 1,742 members, the largest single city total in the country. What keeps Arizona third overall is a venue list built on 19 socials and only 2 clubs (3.69 per million, 12th). Browse Arizona lifestyle venues.

The big four have the numbers but not the density

California, Florida, Texas and New York hold 26,486 members, 37.9 percent of the US total, but only Florida and New York make the top ten. California has the most members (7,902) and the most venues (125, including 103 socials), yet 20.04 members per 100,000 is below the national average and leaves it 16th. Texas has more clubs than any state, 22, but 65 venues for 31.3 million people is 2.08 per million, and it finishes 20th. Florida does better on both counts: 7,669 members (32.81 per 100,000), 21 clubs and 53 socials, for fourth place. See Florida swinger clubs and Florida members.

The Rust Belt directories are the deepest

Pennsylvania lists 70 venues (57 socials, 10 clubs) and Michigan 69 (57 socials, 8 clubs), the fourth and fifth largest state directories in the country. Per resident that is 5.35 and 6.80 venues per million, fifth and second nationally. Both are held back by membership: Pennsylvania's 16.47 per 100,000 ranks 30th and Michigan's 15.17 ranks 35th, which leaves them 11th and 14th overall. Rhode Island, with 10 listings for 1.11 million people (8.99 per million, the highest anywhere), finishes 17th for the same reason. Ohio is the one Midwestern state that has both: 2,968 members, 18 clubs and 22 socials, for eighth place.

Members without venues

Twelve states have no listing in the directory at all. The District of Columbia (38.31 members per 100,000, second in the country) and Utah (20.41, 715 members) are the two that would climb fastest from a single listing. Missouri is the odd one out in the other direction: fourth on members per capita at 26.58, but 11 venues for 6.25 million people drops it to 18th.

The bottom 10

  1. Massachusetts: 15.05 members per 100,000, 1.82 venues per million, index 32.0
  2. Alaska: 18.92, no listed venues, 31.5
  3. Wisconsin: 12.16, 2.18 venues per million, 29.0
  4. Delaware: 17.21, no venues, 27.5
  5. Nebraska: 13.66, no venues, 18.5
  6. South Dakota: 13.30, no venues, 16.5
  7. Minnesota: 9.37, 1.04 venues per million, 15.0
  8. Vermont: 11.72, no venues, 11.5
  9. Wyoming: 8.17, no venues, 7.5
  10. Maine: 6.55, no venues, 5.5

Maine's 92 members and Wyoming's 48 are the smallest state communities in the country, and neither has a listed club or social. Massachusetts and Wisconsin are different: 1,074 and 725 members with 13 venues each, just not enough of either for 7.1 million and 6.0 million residents.

The biggest lifestyle cities

Members also list a city. The 15 largest city totals come to 13,311 members, 19.1 percent of the national figure. Phoenix (1,742) is first, then New York City (1,613, combining profiles that wrote "New York" and "New York City"), Los Angeles (1,441), Houston (1,150), Chicago (1,058), Dallas (864), Atlanta (768), Miami (738), Jacksonville (627), Orlando (614), Columbus (593), Tampa (574), Austin (544), San Diego (502) and San Antonio (483). Florida places four cities in the fifteen and Texas four.

What the directory is made of

Of the 1,039 US venues, 765 (73.6 percent) are socials and organizations, 183 (17.6 percent) are clubs and 41 (3.9 percent) are resorts. That ratio is the single most useful fact in this study for a couple new to the lifestyle: in most of the country the first step is a meet-and-greet, not a club night. If a club is the plan, our guide to your first time at a swinger club explains what the fees, dress codes and house rules mean, and the club directory lists every venue by state.

How to cite this study

Source: True Swingers member data, October 2026, 69,797 members across 50 states and the District of Columbia, and 1,039 directory listings in 39 states; population: US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates. Journalists and researchers are welcome to reuse the table with a link to this page. Member counts are self-reported home states, and venue counts are directory listings on the collection date; neither measures how many people in a state take part in the lifestyle.

Common questions

Which US state has the most swingers?

By raw numbers, California: 7,902 True Swingers members list California, followed by Florida (7,669), Texas (6,787) and New York (4,128). Per capita, Arizona leads with 44.97 members per 100,000 residents, more than double the national rate of 20.52.

Which state has the most swinger clubs?

Texas lists 22 on-premise and off-premise clubs in the True Swingers directory, with Florida at 21, Ohio 18, New York 14 and Pennsylvania 10. Counting clubs and socials together per resident, Rhode Island, Michigan and Nevada have the densest lifestyle scenes.

How was the swinger-friendly index calculated?

Every state was ranked on two measures: members per 100,000 residents and listed venues (clubs, socials, resorts, hotels) per million residents. The two ranks were averaged and rescaled so 100 means first on both measures and 0 means last on both.

Where does the data come from?

Member counts are the public state totals on True Swingers in October 2026 (69,797 members across the 50 states and DC). Venue counts are the listings in the site's directory. Populations are the US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates. The figures describe the community, not a survey of how many Americans swing.

Ready to join True Swingers?

Free to browse. Sign up to connect, message, and post. No credit card required.

Sign up free